Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclanorbis senegalensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Cyclanorbis senegalensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Senegal Flapshell Turtle, Sahelian Flapshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Cryptopus senegalensis Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Cyclanorbis petersii Gray, 1859
Cyclanosteus senegalensis ssp. callosa Gray, 1865
Cyclanosteus senegalensis ssp. equilifera Gray, 1865
Cyclanosteus senegalensis ssp. normalis Gray, 1865
Cycloderma senegalense Duméril, 1861
Tetrathyra baikii Gray, 1865
Tetrathyra vaillantii Rochebrune, 1884
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Cyclanorbis senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6005A97399601. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided