Sympetrum fonscolombii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Sympetrum fonscolombii
Species Authority: (Selys, 1840)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Red-veined Darter
French Sympétrum de Fonscolombe
Sympetrum fonscolombei Selys, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-07-07
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dow, R.A., Allen, D. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Sympetrum fonscolombii is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its colonizing capacity, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sympetrum fonscolombii is a widespread and common species found from the south to the north of Africa, including Madagascar, southern Europe and eastwards to the Middle East, Central Asia, the Indian Subcontinent and the Indian Ocean Islands. Its African range is often exaggerated (Dumont and Martens 1988). The species becomes scarcer towards the north but has expanded its range considerably in the last decades and is now common in most of Central Europe. It has a nomadic behaviour and shows a strong tendency to migrate, and has been found northwards as far as Scotland, the Swedish island of Öland and Latvia. It is likely that climate change will promote a further northwards expansion in the future.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gambia; Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Netherlands; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Dagestan, Ingushetiya, Krasnodar, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Denmark; Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Jersey
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 2000-10000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common and widespread throughout most of its range and is able to (re)colonize promptly formerly dry areas after any rainfall period.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sympetrum fonscolombii is found in, and reproduces in, a wide range of habitats (permanent and ephemeral shallow and sunny standing waters, man-made barrage lakes, tanks and ponds, permanent and seasonal rivers and wadis).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a widespread and colonizing species which is very common, sometimes in huge numbers, in warm countries. It is not threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action is needed for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2013. Sympetrum fonscolombii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T60038A17538409. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided