Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion sublacteum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion sublacteum
Species Authority: (Karsch, 1893)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cherry-eye Sprite, River Sprite
Synonym(s):
Coenagrion sublacteum Karsch, 1893
Enallagma caputavis Terzani & Carletti, 1998
Pseudagrion pseudomassaicum Pinhey, 1951
Taxonomic Notes: The small dark form, rusingae, occurs on the northern shores and islands of Lake Victoria.

Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". This species belongs to group B.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-23
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
Pseudagrion sublacteum is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pseudagrion sublacteum has been recorded from northern South Africa to western and northern Africa, and in the Middle East. In northern Africa, its range includes two distinct, isolated relictual areas in the Palearctic: one in northern Morocco and one in the Middle East. These are both separated from the main part of the species' range by a gap of 1,800 to 2,200 km, in which the species is believed to be absent. Both isolates may be regarded as relicts from the Early Holocene pluvial epoch (8,000-10,000 years ago), during which the Saharan belt was more humid than it is now and had gallery forests growing around streams and savannah areas. Although the Moroccan isolate cannot be reliably distinguished from the nominal subspecies, the Levantine isolate shows a slight differentiation in colour (but not in structure) and is regarded as a distinct subspecies, Pseudagrion sublacteum mortoni Ris and Schmidt, 1936.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mayotte; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs around streams, rivers and lakes, including Lake Victoria.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to this species but agriculture and water pollution are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available regarding conservation actions in place. Monitoring of the population trend is recommended.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Pseudagrion sublacteum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60033A83868557. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided