Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion sjoestedti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion sjoestedti
Species Authority: Förster, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Variable Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: The status of numerous described subspecies in this variable species requires reassessment. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". Pseudagrion sjoetedti is a B group species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-16
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from northern South Africa and Botswana to Sudan, and west to Gambia. It is common in more forested parts of western Africa. It is known from all central African countries. In southern Africa, this species is recorded from in the tropical north, but does not occur in the arid southwest or in the Cape. There is only one record of subspecies pseudosjoestedti from South Africa; in lower reaches of the Sabie River in the Kruger National Park (Clark and Samways 1994) and it has not been recorded at that site after the floods of February 2000 (Samways 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found around pools, streams and rivers in bush and forest, including tree-covered pools of savannah rivers (Samways 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction caused by agriculture and water pollution may threaten this species, but not yet to an alarming rate. No detailed information is available, but it is unlikely to be facing serious threats across its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas but no other conservation measures are known. Research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of the population trend, would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Pseudagrion sjoestedti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60031A85457749. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided