|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion sjoestedti|
|Species Authority:||Förster, 1906|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The status of numerous described subspecies in this variable species requires reassessment. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". P. sjoetedti is a B-group species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from northern South Africa and Botswana to Kenya, and west to Liberia. Common in more forested parts of western Africa, records from Mali and Gambia deserve closer examination.
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo; Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Gabon, Angola, Zambia, assumed from the other central African countries as well.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In southern Africa, this species is recorded from in the tropical north, but does not occur in the arid south-west or in the Cape. There is only one record of subspecies pseudosjoestedti from South Africa; in lower reaches of the Sabie River in the Kruger National Park (Clark and Samways 1994) and it has not been recorded at that site after the floods of February 2000 (Samways 2006 in press).
In western Africa, the species is common in more forested parts of western Africa, records from Mali and Gambia deserve closer examination.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pools, streams, rivers in bush and forest. Tree-covered pools of savannah rivers (Samways 2006 in press).|
|Major Threat(s):||In South Africa, the species appears to be principally natural, although these may be exacerbated by unknown human impacts (Samways 2006 in press). Habitat destruction caused by agriculture and water pollution may threaten the species. No information is available from elsewhere in the range, however it is unlikely to be facing more serious threats across its entire range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Species occurs in some protected areas but no other conservation measures known so research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Pseudagrion sjoestedti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60031A12252723. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60031A12252723.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|