60029-15

Pseudagrion rufocinctum 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion rufocinctum Pinhey, 1956
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Albertine Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion risi rufocinctum is a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-25
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (Odonata Specialist Group, Central Africa Evaluation workshop, Yaounde, 2008).
Justification:
Although it has been recorded from only one locality, a much wider distribution is assumed, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is known from Uganda, Tanzania, and Democratic Republic of Congo.

Central Africa regional assessment: The species has been recorded from a single location in Ituri Forest in Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:60029-15

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive agriculture and forest destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. Further research into the species habitat, population, range and threats is required, as well as habitat conservation measures and monitoring of population trends. Habitat conservation/maintenance and restoration is needed, along with the creation of corridors.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Pseudagrion rufocinctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60029A12250925. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided