|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion rufocinctum|
|Species Authority:||Pinhey, 1956|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Uganda, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, it is known from Ituri Forest in Democratic Republic of Congo.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Mabira, Bwindi (Uganda), Kambisa (Tanzania).
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Forest streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into taxonomy, population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Pseudagrion rufocinctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60029A12251371. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60029A12251371.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|