Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion rufocinctum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion rufocinctum
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1956
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Albertine Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion risi rufocinctum is a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-23
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Uganda, Tanzania and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found around forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, caused by agriculture and wood extraction, is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into taxonomy, population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, as well as monitoring of the population trend, would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Pseudagrion rufocinctum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60029A85450812. . Downloaded on 29 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided