|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
This species is listed as Endangered in the northern Africa region: EN (B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v). It was reported to be common in Egypt more than thirty years ago (Dumont 1973). However, no living specimens have been recently collected in Egypt or are available for study so this assertion probably referred to the times where the species was really collected for identification purposes (1912-1936).
Only an overall set of eight old records (from before 1936) is available for Egypt. Five of these localities are likely to be lost, as they corresponded to the outskirts of Cairo, now strongly urbanized and heavily polluted. The three other sites were within irrigated agricultural area; irrigation water in Egypt is salty and rich in heavy metals. The species was not recorded during a recent short study on the Nile system in 1988 (Dumont and Fossati 1990), therefore there is no present confirmation of the survival of this species in Egypt. Sudanese records are more recent than the Egyptian ones but were obtained 25 years ago (1982) (Dumont and Martens 1984, El Amin el Raya and El Zubeir 1984). It is known Sudanese and Egyptian localities are about 1,100 km apart, therefore no spontaneous recolonisation seems possible due to present-day management of the Nile Valley.
Its estimated Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km² based on known records, but all of these are old and many of these sites are now likely lost. Area of occupancy is likely to be less than 500 km², perhaps much less. The northern African population is isolated from the southern populations. No data on population size. It is assessed as Endangered, but may actually be Critically Endangered (or possibly Regionally Extinct) and more data are needed to confirm this.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2006 – Least Concern (LC)
|Range Description:||The species has a range that extends from eastern Africa, and Somalia to the Nile delta in Egypt via the whole Nile system, through Ethiopia and Sudan.|
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: widespread and common in streams and rivers in Kenya.
In northern Africa, the species is known only from Egypt.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Sudan and Somalia, occurrence in Djibouti and Eritrea assumed.
Egypt; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|