Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion niloticum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion niloticum
Species Authority: Dumont, 1978
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Nile Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Kenyan records have formerly been confused with Pseudagrion massaicum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-22
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Simaika, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species in eastern Africa with no known major threats acting across the entire range. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category and is therefore assessed as Least Concern. However, it should be noted that this species is possibly extinct in Egypt as it has not been recorded there since 1936 and the known localities are thought to have been lost or heavily degraded due to urbanisation and water pollution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widespread species in eastern Africa. This species is common in the dry areas in Ethiopia and Kenya. Records from Egypt are all old and these subpopulations are possibly extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan
Possibly extinct:
Egypt
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In northern Africa, although this species was said to be common in Egypt (Dumont 1973), only eight old records have been traced in this country (the last one was published in 1936). Five of these localities are near Cairo and are probably now lost due to urbanisation and water pollution. The three other localities are in irrigated agricultural area and no indication of their survival is available. This species was not recorded during a recent short study on the Nile system (Dumont and Fossati 1990). Sudan records are more recent (1982) (Dumont and Martens 1984, El Amin el Raya and El Zubeir 1984). The known Sudanese and Egyptian localities are about 1,100 km apart and therefore, no spontaneous recolonisation seems possible due to present-day management of the Nile Valley.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In eastern and northeastern Africa, it is present in rivers and streams in savannah and bush up to semi-desert environments.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanisation, water pollution, over-irrigation, drought and desiccation of rivers are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of urbanisation, as well as of water consumption and pollution, through policy-based actions and increasing awareness are recommended conservation actions. Research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, as well as monitoring of the population trend, would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Pseudagrion niloticum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60027A85372493. . Downloaded on 28 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided