Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion massaicum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion massaicum
Species Authority: Sjöstedt, 1909
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Masai Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". This species is part of group B.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-22
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from South Africa to Somalia and Ethiopia, westwards to southern Angola and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its specific population size is unknown but this species is locally common in southern Africa.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found near streams and rivers in savannah and bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and drainage and destruction of habitats for agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Pseudagrion massaicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60025A85367515. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided