|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion massaicum|
|Species Authority:||Sjöstedt, 1909|
|Taxonomic Notes:||B-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
The species is assessed as Least Concern in central, eastern, northeastern and southern Africa, in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Somalia and Ethiopia, records from west and central Africa (e.g. Guinea) seem erroneous.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, northern Zambia, west Uganda - occurrence in southern Democratic Republic of Congo possible.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, Kenya, Sudan and Somalia, common and widespread.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread all over the region.
The records from western Africa are considered dubious (Dijkstra pers. comm.).
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Comoros; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Its specific population size is unknown but the species is locally common in southern Africa.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams and rivers in savannah and bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and drainage and destruction of habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Pseudagrion massaicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|