Pseudagrion inconspicuum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion inconspicuum
Species Authority: Ris, 1931
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Inconspicuous Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: A-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Malawi, Angola, Zambia and south Democratic Republic of Congo. Records from South Africa belong to P. draconis. Possibly also occurs in Tanzania.

In central Africa, it is known from northern Zambia, n. Angola, southern Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: montane swamps (Malawi).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Montane swamps, shady streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion inconspicuum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60021A12241271. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided