|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion hageni|
|Species Authority:||Karsch, 1893|
|Taxonomic Notes:||B-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widespread from South Africa to Kenya and west Uganda.
In central Africa, it is known from northern Zambia, likely to occur in southern and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In southern Africa, this species occurs from Angola through Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and along the Indian Ocean coast to the Cape. It is not found in Namibia or in the Kalahari.
Native:Angola (Angola); Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Shady streams in forest, thicket and bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture and wood extraction, as well as water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No precise information available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion hageni. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|