Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion hageni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion hageni Karsch, 1893
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Painted Sprite, Painted Sprite (Green Form)
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". This species is part of group B.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-21
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from South Africa to Kenya, Uganda and southern and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. There are old records from Angola but these are not included in this assessment. It is not found in Namibia or in the Kalahari.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found around shady streams in forest, thicket and bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss through drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture and wood extraction, as well as water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information is available on conservation actions but research into and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Pseudagrion hageni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60018A85312165. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided