|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion glaucescens|
|Species Authority:||Selys, 1876|
|Taxonomic Notes:||B-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Botswana and Mozambique to Kenya and Senegal, presence in Burkina Faso and Chad unconfirmed.
In central Africa, it is only known from Angola and Cameroon, but assumed in Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo and Central African Republic as well.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In southern Africa, this is a widespread species in the tropical north. It does not occur in South Africa or in the arid south-west.
In western Africa, the species is widespread, although its presence in Burkina Faso and Chad unconfirmed.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams and rivers in bush and savannah, pools, swamps and calm section of streams and rivers.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No precise information is available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Pseudagrion glaucescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60016A12234781. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60016A12234781.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|