Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion bicoerulans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion bicoerulans
Species Authority: Martin, 1907
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Giant Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies bicoerulans is in central Kenya, elgonensi is in west Kenya and east Uganda, and kilimanjaricus is in north Tanzania.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-20
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable in view of its restricted range. It is found only in montane streams above 2,000 m asl in north Tanzania, central and west Kenya and eastern Uganda. Pseudagrion bicoerulans is found in montane forest and in the ericaceous belt. These areas have national park status at the larger mountains (Mt. Elgon, Mt. Kenya, Aberdare Mts, Mt Kilimanjaro, Mt Meru). The majority of the other highlands in western Kenya do not experience any protection and the forest reserve status of some areas is often just found on the map. There is deforestation outside the protected areas, resulting in a continuing decline in habitat, and this species is easily displaced by competitive lowland species. This species has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 1,500 km² and occurs in six locations. The subpopulations are fragmented but there is insufficient information on their viability to say whether the population qualifies as being severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from montane areas above 2,000 m asl in Kenya (Mount Kenya, Aberdare Mounts, Mau Range, Mount Elgon), Uganda (Mount Elgon) and Tanzania (Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Meru).

The different subpopulations might be considered as subspecies and differ by the colour of the postocular spots: P. b. bicoerulans occurs in central Kenya, P. bicoerulans elgonensi occurs in western Kenya and eastern Uganda, and P. bicoerulans kilimanjaricus occurs in northern Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1500
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations are fragmented but there is insufficient information on their viability to say whether the population qualifies as being severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane forest streams in forest, heather and afroalpine moorlands, above 2,000 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and drainage of montane streams caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species. Additionally, this species is easily displaced by competitive lowland species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available on conservation actions in place for this species. It is found in national parks. Monitoring of the population trend of this species is required.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Pseudagrion bicoerulans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60012A85284483. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided