|Scientific Name:||Proischnura subfurcata|
|Species Authority:||(Selys, 1876)|
Enallagma subfurcatum Selys, 1876
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In western Africa, less than 5% of the global distribution is found within the region, therefore the species is assessed as Not Applicable
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Ethiopia, west to Nigeria.
In central Africa, it is present in Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia and Cameroon, expected in appropriate habitats in the other countries as well
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is known from Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia, occurrence in Sudan assumed
In southern Africa, this species is widespread mainly in Zimbabwe, with a localised distribution in South Africa and Zambia. In South Africa, it was last recorded at Zeekoevlei, Cape Town in 1950 (Brinck 955); there are some doubts regarding the South African records as the elevations and habitats do not match those recorded elsewhere in Africa (Samways 2006 in press).
In western Africa, the species is known from Nigeria
Native:Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps and reedy streams in montane forest. In South Africa, the species was also recorded from grass-fringed pools and streams in bush or forest (Samways 2006 in press).|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available but research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Proischnura subfurcata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60009A12227701. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|