Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proischnura subfurcata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Proischnura subfurcata
Species Authority: (Selys, 1876)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fork-tailed Bluet
Synonym(s):
Enallagma subfurcatum Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: The name of this species is often misspelt as P. subfurcatum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-20
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Zimbabwe and Mozambique north to Ethiopia and west to Nigeria. In central Africa, it is present in Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia and Cameroon, and it is expected in appropriate habitats in the other countries as well. In northeastern Africa, this species is known from Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia. In southern Africa, this species is widespread mainly in Zimbabwe and Mozambique, with a localised distribution in Zambia. There are records from South Africa at Zeekoevlei, Cape Town in 1950 (Brinck 1955) but these are doubtful as the elevations and habitats do not match those recorded elsewhere in Africa (Samways 2006) and therefore, these records are not included in this assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swamps and reedy streams in montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place but research into population numbers and range, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Proischnura subfurcata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60009A85282845. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided