Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Platycypha auripes
Species Authority: (Förster, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Tanzania Jewel
Libellago auripes Förster, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Platycypha auripes occurs in forest streams of the Eastern Arc Mountains. Extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and area of occupancy less than 2,000 km². It is assessed as Vulnerable in view of its restricted range in the East Usambara, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mts. The forest areas of all three mountain ranges have been largely destroyed during the last century and currently only parts of the East Usambara and the Udzungwa Mts experience some kind of protection.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Usambara, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains (eastern Arc Mountains) in Tanzania. Remaining forest habitat (and hence the population) is fragmented across the known range area.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in and around forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, as a result of agriculture and wood extraction, in the Eastern Arc Mountains means that often only forests on hill-tops remain, where no suitable breeding habitats exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Platycypha auripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60004A12218293. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided