Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia picta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia picta
Species Authority: (Hagen in Selys, 1871)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Darting Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Macromia africana Hagen in Selys, 1871
Phyllomacromia africana (Hagen in Selys, 1871)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Boudot, J.-P., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyllomacromia picta is the most widespread Phyllomacromia species in eastern and southern Africa (especially outside forest), but present only in Nigeria in western Africa. In central Africa, it is known from Angola and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The report from Chad relies on larvae, which cannot be identified to species as yet.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown. In northern Africa, only two old records (1928) are known, both in Egypt on the Nile (Cairo and Luxor). The nearest current locality outside of the region is in Ethiopia. In southern Africa, this species seems to have stable subpopulations and is common and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from streams and rivers in bush and even desert.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, groundwater abstraction, stream management, over-irrigation, dam construction and urbanisation are threats to this species. Drought is an inferred future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Preservation of stream water quality and conservation of the natural structure of stream systems through policy-based actions and increasing awareness are proposed conservation actions. Research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, and monitoring of the population trend would also be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Boudot, J.-P., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Phyllomacromia picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59997A85960578. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided