Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia monoceros

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA MACROMIIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia monoceros
Species Authority: (Förster, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Black Cruiser, Unicorn Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Macromia clymene Ris 1921
Macromia monoceros Förster, 1906
Macromia onerata Martin, 1907
Macromia thetis Ris, 1921
Phyllomacromia onerata Martin, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

The species was listed by Tsuda for Somalia, although the record is most likely erroneous. Therefore, it is listed as Not Applicable for the northeastern Africa region.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a wide distribution from South Africa to Kenya and Democratic Republic of Congo.

In central Africa, it is known from southern Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi. It is assumed to be also present in Burundi.

In northeastern Africa, the species is listed by Tsuda for Somalia, the record is most likely erroneous (see Carfi 1974). Thus listed as Not Applicable in this region.

In southern Africa, this species occurs in river systems in the eastern part of the southern Africa region (Zambezi and Limpopo catchments). It has recently been rediscovered in South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Somalia; South Africa (Mpumalanga); Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bush and forest, often montane. Montane streams and rivers in hot, bushy savannah (Samways 2006 in press).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available for its entire range, although habitat loss due to agriculture and wood extraction, as well as water pollution, are known to be affecting to the species.

In South Africa, threats include invasive alien vegetation, mine effluent and possibly agricultural run-off and alien fish (Samways 2006 in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into taxonomy, populations, population size and trends, threats, ecology and taxonomy are proposed. Site management would be also valuable. In South Africa, no specific measures are in place or are planned at present. However, conservation of catchments in general, removal of alien trees, and cessation of trout introductions are all beneficial to the species (Samways 2006 in press).

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Phyllomacromia monoceros. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided