Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia kimminsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia kimminsi (Fraser, 1954)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Crescent-faced Cruiser

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
Phyllomacromia kimminsi is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyllomacromia kimminsi is known from scattered records from Sierra Leone to Kenya and Botswana. In central Africa, it is known from Madi Obei in Uganda. In southern Africa, this species is known from the Upper Zambezi River catchment (last recorded here in 1960) and Okavango Delta (last recorded in the delta in 1975). It may be more widespread e.g., in the swamps along the Zambezi River and in the Caprivi, but it has not yet been recorded.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Central African Republic; Kenya; Sierra Leone; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It probably occurs near rivers in savanna and woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential current threats in the Okavango may be pesticide spraying for Tsetse Fly control in Botswana.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, and monitoring of the population trend would also be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Phyllomacromia kimminsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59993A85959603. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided