Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus viridior 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus viridior
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1961
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Green-fronted Hooktail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from forests in western Kenya, Uganda and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (Bunia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around rainforest streams, including montane streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required into the population size and range, potential conservation measures and the population trend for this species. Habitat maintenance and conservation, restoration and corridor creation are also needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Paragomphus viridior. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59982A85812829. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided