Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus sabicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus sabicus
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1950
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Flapper Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Paragomphus fritillarius ssp. sabicus Pinhey, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern and eastern Africa. In Malawi it is known from Nkatha Bay and near Mount Mulanje. In southern Africa, this species is known from the larger tropical rivers: Zambezi, Okavango and Limpopo Rivers.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In southern Africa, this species is locally common with large subpopulations, as typical for most Paragomphus species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found around rivers or large streams in woodland. Larvae burrow in sandy patches of the river bottom.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species. Research is required into the population size and range, and monitoring of population trend is recommended.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Paragomphus sabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59981A85812410. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided