|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus sabicus|
|Species Authority:||Pinhey, 1950|
Paragomphus fritillarius subspecies sabicus Pinhey, 1950
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In eastern and southern Africa, the species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In notheastern Africa, it is only known from one locality in the region, but a wider distribution is assumed. It is currently assessed as Data Deficient in the region.
|Range Description:||The species is known from Zambia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Burundi and Malawi (Nkatha Bay and near Mount Mulanje).
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Rufiji Delta (Tanzania), Shimba Hills and Ewaso Nyiro River and tributaries (Kenya), Nkatha Bay and near Mount Mulanje (Malawi).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from one locality in Kenya (Morun River) in the northeastern Africa region. The species is very seasonal and large parts of northern Kenya, southern Sudan and southern Ethiopia have not been surveyed at all, hence the species is assumed to be wider distributed in the region than currently known.
In southern Africa, the species is known from the larger tropical rivers: Zambezi, Okavango and Limpopo Rivers.
Native:Botswana; Burundi; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In southern Africa, locally common with large populations, as typical for most Paragomphus species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rivers or large streams, woodland. Larvae burrow in sandy patches of the river bottom.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. Research required into the population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of population.|
|Citation:||Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus sabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|