|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus pumilio|
|Species Authority:||(Rambur, 1842)|
Onychogomphus pumilio Andres, 1928
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species is the smallest of the four of the genus within the assessment area. A key to separate them is given by Schneider (1986).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Schneider, W. & Clausnitzer, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It seems to be very abundant along the Nile river in Egypt and Sudan (Dumont and Martens 1984), and most likely also further south in eastern tropical Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Paragomphus pumilio has been recorded from Kenya to Egypt with unconfirmed records in Algeria and Ethiopia. In fact, this little known gomphid seems to be a true Nilotic species (Dumont and Martens 1984).|
In eastern Africa, it is known from the shores of Lake Turkana (north Kenya).
The type locality of Paragomphus pumilio is Egypt. The only known country in the northern Africa region, where its presence is confirmed (Andres 1928, Dumont 1980, Ober unpub. data). Records from Algeria (e.g., Pinhey 1962) are very doubtful and even records for Ethiopia are now questioned (Clausnitzer and Dijkstra 2005), but there are old records for Kenya (Buxton 1936) and Sudan (Ris 1912, 1924).
In north-eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Egypt and Sudan. The record from Ethiopia needs confirmation, but is most likely.
Native:Egypt; Kenya; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In northern Africa, there is no exact information available, but the species is considered to be common wherever it occurs. According to Dumont and Martens (1984), it was the species they collected in greatest numbers, both as adults and larvae. They counted an average of one exuvium per meter of shore in Wadi Halfa (Sudan). Information on populations for this species for eastern and northeastern Africa is not available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In eastern and northeastern Africa, it inhabits lakes and rivers. According to Dumont and Martens (1984), in northern Africa P. pumilio occurs in riverine conditions as well as in stagnant waters (Wadi Halfa, Lake Nubia, both Sudan).|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into the population numbers and range for this species, as well as trends/monitoring is required.|
|Citation:||Schneider, W. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus pumilio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59980A12134625.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|