|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus lacustris|
|Species Authority:||(Karsch, 1890)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some questions over the status of the species (very similar to Paragomphus elpidius).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
At global level this is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats known that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In eastern Africa, it is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the not yet clear taxonomy of the species and in view of the sparse records. Reliable records are only the specimen from shores of Lake Tanganyika in Tanzania and Democratic Republic of Congo. Since hardly any surveys have been made in the region, the species might easily be widespread around Lake Tanganyika.
In Central Africa, assuming that the localities in Congo Basin are correct, the species should be assessed as Least Concern, although this should be altered if the localities prove incorrect.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is known only from various forests in Malawi, the shores of Tanzania and Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, as well as from two localities in the Congo Basin (Bambesa and Kapanga).|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lake shores.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59977A12210302. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59977A12210302.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|