59974-18

Paragomphus cognatus 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus cognatus (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rock Hocktail, Boulder Hooktail, Riffle Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus cognatus Rambur, 1842
Paragomphus dicksoni Pinhey, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies nguelicus is a dark form. P. dicksoni Pinhey, 1969 is known only from the female holotype and without a male, it is impossible to be certain whether it is a separate species or not. However, evidence is accumulating that it is a morphological variant (dark form) of P. cognatus. Therefore, P. dicksoni is here included in P. cognatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-09
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Office)
Justification:
Both within and outside the region, this species has a wide distribution and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. Assessed as Least Concern within the region. Its current global status is also Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Within the southern Africa region, this species has records from rivers in all countries except Botswana. Globally, it is a widespread African species, occurring from the Cape region (South Africa) to Ethiopia, and west to Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Western Cape); Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-1000000
Range Map:59974-18

Population [top]

Population:Current population size and trends are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams and rivers in bush and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present. Occurs in protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Paragomphus cognatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59974A12206201. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided