59974-17

Paragomphus cognatus 

Scope: Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus cognatus (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rock Hocktail, Boulder Hooktail, Riffle Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus cognatus Rambur, 1842
Paragomphus dicksoni Pinhey, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: Dark form nguelicus occurs.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2003-09-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.D. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority).
Justification:
Regional assessment: The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eastern Africa distribution: The species is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi, and assumed from Burundi.

Global distribution: The species is widespread, Cape to Ethiopia, west to Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:59974-17

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams and rivers in bush and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus cognatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59974A12206054. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided