|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus cognatus|
|Species Authority:||(Rambur, 1842)|
Gomphus cognatus Rambur, 1842
Paragomphus dicksoni Pinhey, 1969
|Taxonomic Notes:||A dark form, P. nguelicus, occurs in southern Africa. The taxonomy of the cognatus-group of Paragomphus is unresolved and in urgent need of a throughout revision.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
No confirmed records from the northeastern region are available, but the occurrence in northern Kenya or southern Sudan is possible. Listed as Not Applicable for the time being.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread from the Cape in South Africa to Ethiopia; Kenya, and Democratic Republic of Congo. The species is not present in western Africa (where it has been confused with other species).
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo (Kasenyi) and northern Angola.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread; assumed to be present in Burundi.
No northeastern Africa confirmed records. Undetermined larvae may pertain to the species. The taxonomy of the P. cognatur group is difficult and surveys and taxonomic work are urgently needed.
In southern Africa, this species has records from rivers in all countries except Botswana.
Native:Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Western Cape); Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams and rivers in bush and forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present. Occurs in protected areas in parts of its range. Research into the taxonomy of this group is urgently needed.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Paragomphus cognatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59974A12205206. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59974A12205206.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|