Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus cognatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus cognatus (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rock Hocktail, Boulder Hooktail, Riffle Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus cognatus Rambur, 1842
Paragomphus dicksoni Pinhey, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: A dark form, P. nguelicus, occurs in southern Africa. The taxonomy of the cognatus group of Paragomphus is unresolved and in urgent need of a throughout revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from the Cape in South Africa to Kenya and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This species is not present in western Africa (where it has been confused with other species).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Western Cape); Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at streams and rivers in bush and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, and drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present. It occurs in protected areas in parts of its range. Research into the taxonomy of this group is urgently needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Paragomphus cognatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59974A85810583. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided