|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus alluaudi|
|Species Authority:||(Martin, 1915)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Owing to its poor description, the true identity of Paragomphus alluaudi (Martin, 1915) has remained unclear. Dijkstra & Clausnitzer (in prep.) consider a species occurring in the border region of Kenya and Tanzania as the true P. alluaudi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Known localities are scattered over a wide range and the species is assumed to occur in between as well. Nevertheless the cognatus-group of Paragomphus is in urgent need of revision to solve the taxonomic status of the Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo records. But even if these belong to another species, there is no indication for a listing in a higher threat category for either the true "alluaudi" and the southern populations. It is assessed as Least Concern.
In central and northeastern Africa, it is assessed as Least Concern.
In eastern Africa, it is listed as Data Deficient in view of the only recently solved identity of Paragomphus alluaudi (see also notes). It has been often confused with other species, why the true distribution is not clear. This species was found in fast streams in the Rift Valley region at the Kenya-Tanzania border. More surveys are needed, to check for the range of occurrence of this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Ethiopia, northern Kenya and Tanzania; it is listed by Tsuda for Angola (needs confirmation) and there are records from southern Democratic Republic of Congo (Dijkstra pers. comm.) and assumed in southern Sudan. Nevertheless the entire "cognatus"-group of Paragomphus is in urgent need of revision, hence a clear statement of the real distribution cannot be made.
In eastern Africa, it is known from streams in the Rift Valley region of the Kenya-Tanzania border (L. Natron, Nguruman escarpment), Nairobi area (often confusion with other Paragomphus species).
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams in shrublands.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||Taxonomic revision is urgently needed as well as research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59972A12204564. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59972A12204564.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|