Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus alluaudi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus alluaudi
Species Authority: (Martin, 1915)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Highland Hooktail
Taxonomic Notes: Owing to its poor description, the true identity of Paragomphus alluaudi (Martin, 1915) has remained unclear. Dijkstra & Clausnitzer (in prep.) consider a species occurring in the border region of Kenya and Tanzania as the true P. alluaudi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, this species is assessed as Least Concern. Known localities are scattered over a wide range and the species is assumed to occur in between these localities as well. Nevertheless the cognatus group of Paragomphus is in urgent need of revision to solve the taxonomic status of the records from Angola and the Democratic Republic of the Congo and clarify the true distribution of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania and southern Democratic Republic of Congo (Dijkstra pers. comm.). However, the entire cognatus group of Paragomphus is in urgent need of revision and hence, a clear statement of the real distribution cannot be made.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around streams in shrublands.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic revision is urgently needed, as well as research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, and monitoring of population trend. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Paragomphus alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59972A85810234. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided