Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum monardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum monardi
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1951
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Woodland Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum monardi has been recorded from Zambia and Angola northwards to Ethiopia and westwards to Gambia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend are unknown, but subpopulations are potentially disjunct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swampy areas within savanna and woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Orthetrum monardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59962A85930695. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided