|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
The species has not been recorded from western Africa aside from mention of specimens from Sierra Leone and Ghana (most likely misidentifications) in the original description. Therefore the species is Not Evaluated.
Listed as Least Concern in all other regions in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2006 – Least Concern (LC) –
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in continental sub-Saharan Africa. The Cameroonian records are erroneous. South African record left isolated.|
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, and assumed for Sudan and Uganda.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the humid parts of the region, but not in the arid southwest or at the Cape.
The species has not been recorded from western Africa aside from mention of specimens from Sierra Leone and Ghana (most likely misidentifications) in the original description.
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|