Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum machadoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum machadoi
Species Authority: Longfield, 1955
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Highland Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum machadoi is widespread in the eastern part of Sub-Saharan Africa. There are also records from Egypt. In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the humid parts of the region, but not in the arid southwest or at the Cape. The Cameroonian records are erroneous. This species has not been recorded from western Africa aside from mention of specimens from Sierra Leone and Ghana (most likely misidentifications) in the original description.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from swamps and streams in bush or woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species but research into and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Orthetrum machadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59959A85926410. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided