Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum julia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum julia Kirby, 1900
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Julia Skimmer
Taxonomic Notes: The paler subspecies falsum occurs in East Africa and parts of Southern Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats across its whole range. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum julia is widespread in forest habitats throughout tropical Africa, extending west to Gambia. It has also been recorded in North Yemen (Schneider and Parr 1998) and Socotra (Schneider unpublished).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from streams in forest and dense woodland. In the arid southwest of southern Africa this species is limited to perennial springs.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In parts of the southern Africa region the destruction of springs is a local threat. It is known to be affected by wood extraction, agriculture and water pollution. However, it is unlikely to be seriously under threat across its whole range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Orthetrum julia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59958A83858020. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided