|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum julia|
|Species Authority:||Kirby, 1900|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The paler subspecies falsum occurs in East Africa and parts of Southern Africa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M.J., Samraoui, B., Kipping, J., Boudot, J.-P., Allen, D. & García, N.|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical Africa, extending west to Guinea, but presence further north-west (Burkina Faso, Senegal) is unconfirmed. It has also been recorded in North Yemen (Schneider and Parr, 1998) and Socotra (Schneider, unpublished).
In central Africa, it is known from all countries within the central African region.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya and Sudan; for Somalia and Uganda assumed.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the southern Africa region.
In western Africa, the species is known from Guinea to Nigeria. Extending further north-west (Burkina Faso, Senegal, etc.) is unconfirmed.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams in forest and dense woodland. In the arid southwest of southern Africa the species is limited to perennial springs.|
|Use and Trade:||There is no use or trade information for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||In parts of the southern Africa region the destruction of springs is a local threat. It is known to be affected by wood extraction, agriculture and water pollution. However it is unlikely to be seriously threatened across its whole range.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2013. Orthetrum julia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59958A42708151. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T59958A42708151.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|