|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum hintzi|
|Species Authority:||Schmidt, 1951|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in continental sub-Saharan Africa.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Zambia, for Cameroon and Gabon assumed.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, occurrence in northern Kenya and Uganda, and southern Sudan assumed.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams, pools in bush, woodland or forest. Often found at altitude.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat destruction due to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into trends and monitoring of this species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum hintzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59956A12189276. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59956A12189276.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|