|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum guineense|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1910|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread sub-Saharan Africa. Records from eastern coastal South Africa and Mozambique are unlikely, as are two records from southern Angola/northern Namibia.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi, where it is common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia within the region and assumed from Somalia.. Sudan record (Tsuda) needs confirmation.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread, but not in the arid southwest, Botswana or at the Cape. There is only one historic record in northern Namibia.
In western Africa, the species is known from Senegal to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Open streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to the species is destruction of its habitat due to agriculture, as well as water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into trends and monitoring of this species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum guineense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59955A12187056. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59955A12187056.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|