Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum chrysostigma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum chrysostigma
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Epaulet Skimmer
French L'orthétrum de Barbarie, Orthétrum à Ptérostigmas Jaunes
Synonym(s):
Libellula barbara Selys, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Meziere, N.M. & Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread and stable species with no known major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is one of the most common species in Africa and is widespread throughout the African continent, except in dense forests. It reaches southern Europe, the Middle East and the Arabian Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is.); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is omnipresent with large subpopulations all over its range. No decline is expected at the global scale.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from any kind of standing and slow-flowing fresh and brackish waters, except in dense rainforest areas (such as the Congo Basin).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Orthetrum chrysostigma is not under threat at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not need any conservation actions or further research.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Orthetrum chrysostigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59954A83856823. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided