|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum brachiale|
|Species Authority:||(Palisot de Beauvois, 1817)|
Libellula brachiale Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Seriously confused with O. stemmale.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in Africa except from dense rainforest. However, there are no records known from southern Africa and the Egyptian records should be ignored.|
It is known from the entire central Africa (all countries), and the only record from Sao Tome/Principe needs confirmation.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi, where it is known to be common and widespread (Burundi assumed). Eastern African coastal records most likely pertain to O. stemmale.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia. Occurrence in Chad, Uganda, Djibouti and Eritrea assumed.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the tropical north, but not in southern Namibia or southern Botswana.
In western Africa, the species is known from Gambia to Nigeria. Probably present in all West African nations, but many records must be confirmed after confusion with O. stemmale.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Réunion; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lentic and lotic waters in savannah, bush and woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into trends and monitoring of this species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Orthetrum brachiale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59951A12181663.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|