Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum brachiale 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum brachiale
Species Authority: (Palisot de Beauvois, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Skimmer, Strong Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Libellula brachiale Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is seriously confused with O. stemmale.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major  threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in Africa except from dense rainforest. It is probably present in all West African nations but many records must be confirmed after confusion with O. stemmale. Egyptian records are misidentifications.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from lentic and lotic waters in savanna, bush and woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Orthetrum brachiale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59951A85920610. . Downloaded on 22 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided