Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum austeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum austeni
Species Authority: (Kirby, 1900)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Giant Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Thermorthemis austeni Kirby, 1900

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and the population is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum austeni has been recorded from Zambia and Angola to Uganda and western Africa as far as Sierra Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest species and it is found around rivers and streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction caused by agriculture is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Orthetrum austeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59950A85920333. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided