|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum angustiventre|
|Species Authority:||(Rambur, 1842)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
It is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, northeastern Africa region, although this record needs confirmation. It is therefore Not Applicable in this subregion.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Zambia, Angola to Uganda and western Africa. Western Tanzanian and southern Democratic Republic of Congo/Zambia records are erroneous.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Kenya, Uganda, unconfirmed records from Tanzania.
In northeastern Africa, the species is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, this record needs confirmation. Listed Not Applicable for the region.
In southern Africa, this species occurs only in northwest Zambia.
In western Africa, the species is known from Senegal to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in woodlands and gallery forest, as well as swampy pools in savannah and woodlands.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum angustiventre. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|