Orthetrum angustiventre 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum angustiventre
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Many-celled Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

It is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, northeastern Africa region, although this record needs confirmation. It is therefore Not Applicable in this subregion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Zambia, Angola to Uganda and western Africa. Western Tanzanian and southern Democratic Republic of Congo/Zambia records are erroneous.

In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Kenya, Uganda, unconfirmed records from Tanzania.

In northeastern Africa, the species is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, this record needs confirmation. Listed Not Applicable for the region.

In southern Africa, this species occurs only in northwest Zambia.

In western Africa, the species is known from Senegal to Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in woodlands and gallery forest, as well as swampy pools in savannah and woodlands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum angustiventre. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59949A12179210. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided