Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum abbotti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum abbotti
Species Authority: Calvert, 1862
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Abbott's Skimmer, Little Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis inepta Grünberg, 1902
Orthetrum flavidulum Kirby, 1898
Orthetrum mundulum Morton, 1928
Orthetrum phillipsi Kirby, 1896
Oxythemis villiersi Fraser, 1949

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J. & Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum abbotti is widespread in Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar except in dense forests. It shows a disjunct relict area in the Dead Sea basin (Dumont 1977, Dumont 1991, Monnerat 2010), and it reaches the southwest of the Arabian Peninsula with two records in South Yemen (Dumont and Al-Safadi 1993, Schneider and Nasher 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Jordan; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen (South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species favours well vegetated springs, pools and marshy banks of rivers, as well as seasonal swamps, in bush and savanna.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture is an inferred threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2016. Orthetrum abbotti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59948A83855313. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided