|Scientific Name:||Onychogomphus supinus|
|Species Authority:||Hagen in Selys, 1854|
Onychogomphus supinus subspecies xerophilus Fraser, 1956
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central, eastern and southern Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Nevertheless there is urgent need to clarify the taxonomy of this O. supinus, as it might include more localized species (Dijkstra 2007).
In western Africa, due to taxonomic confusions within the species complex, the species is listed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is Onychogomphus similar to O. supinus have been found throughout Africa, e.g., Senegal (holotype O. s. xerophilus), Sierra Leone (Carfi and d'Andrea 1994) and Guinea (Legrand 2003). True O. supinus is known from southern Africa only. Records from Kenya, Mozambique, Tanzania, and possibly also Malawi and Uganda need confirmation.
It has not been recorded from central Africa yet, though likely to occur, if all records mentioned above do really belong to one species.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: various localities in Kenya, Kilimanjaro area (Tanzania), unconfirmed records from Uganda and Malawi.
In southern Africa, the range of this species is unclear due to taxonomic problems. It may only occur in South Africa, Mozambique and Zimbabwe, and hence be endemic to the southern Africa region.
In western Africa, Onychogomphus similar to O. supinus have been found in Senegal (holotype O. s. xerophilus), Sierra Leone (Carfi and d'Andrea 1994) and Guinea (Legrand 2003).
Native:Kenya; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams or rivers in bush or woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and destruction of habitats due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Some taxonomic work is required to determine the true extent of this species' range.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Onychogomphus supinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59946A12176231. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|