Map_thumbnail_large_font

Onychogomphus styx 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Onychogomphus styx
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Northern Dark Claspertail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
Onychogomphus styx is a widespread species recorded from localities wide apart (west Uganda, west Kenya and west Tanzania), and a wider distribution in between these localities. Its presence in central Africa (in Angola and Gabon) and in western Africa (from Ghana to Sierra Leone) requires confirmation. More surveys are needed. No known major threats are known to this species and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Kenya (Kakamega Forest), forests in Uganda (Semliki) and western Tanzania. Its presence in central Africa (in Angola and Gabon) and in western Africa (from Ghana to Sierra Leone) requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs around rainforest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat and site-based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Onychogomphus styx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59945A85809149. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided