|Scientific Name:||Onychogomphus styx|
|Species Authority:||Pinhey, 1961|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species recorded from localities wide apart (west Uganda, west Kenya and west Tanzania), a wider distribution in between these localities and in eastern Democratic Republic is assumed. More surveys are needed. No known major widespread threats are known to this species, which is assessed as Least Concern and unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In eastern Africa, it is listed as Near Threatened in view of its limited range of occurrence (west Kenya and Uganda) and habitat restriction (forest streams). At the moment the populations in the forests seem to be stable and only an increasing habitat destruction will make it necessary to raise the Red List Assessment. More surveys in the Congo area are needed to check, whether O. styx has a wider range of occurrence westwards.
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Kenya (Kakamega Forest), forests in Uganda (Semliki) and western Tanzania, and occurrence in Democratic Republic of Congo is assumed.|
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rainforest streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Onychogomphus styx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|