Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notogomphus flavifrons 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Notogomphus flavifrons
Species Authority: Fraser, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-fronted Longleg

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-30
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
Notogomphus flavifrons is known from few localities in southwest Uganda and Rwanda. This area has been generally well surveyed and hence the species might be rare. Still more surveys in southwestern Uganda and Rwanda are needed to judge whether this species has been overlooked or qualifies for a listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in few localities in forests of southwest Uganda (Mbarara Valley) and Rwanda. It might occur in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Previous records from Kenya refer to Notogomphus maathaiae.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is not known. It is most likely forested streams but the few available specimens are labelled "Mbarara Valley, pond".
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on the ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat and site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Notogomphus flavifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59930A84316740. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided