59921-20

Nesciothemis farinosa 

Scope: Northern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis farinosa (Förster, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Blacktail
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum farinosum Förster, 1898
Orthetrum pollinosum Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-03-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Samraoui, B. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment workshop) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Nesciothemis farinosa occurs in the Mediterranean region only in Egypt. Most of the known Egyptian records for this species are old (before 1929) and only two are relatively recent (1990). The Egyptian localities of this south and east African/south Arabian species are distant from their nearest Sudanese localities by a stretch of about 1,500-2,000 km, so no significant immigration is expected to occur.

The species is assessed as Endangered based on the species' restricted area of occupancy (<500 km² or possibly <20 km², if based on the more recent records), fewer than five locations (only four are known, but more data are required because some localities are based on old collection data so there may be fewer than four), and ongoing habitat decline. More data may result in a future reassessment upgrading this species to Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nesciothemis farinosa ranges from southern and eastern afrotropical Africa to southern Arabia and deltaic Egypt. Its occurrence in West Africa is uncertain as there is possible confusion with Nesciothemis pujoli (Suhling et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt (Egypt (African part))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:59921-20

Population [top]

Population:Seven localities have been recorded for this species in middle and lower Egypt, among which two are relatively recent (1990). All the others are dated before 1929. The nearest populations outside the region are on the Nile river 1,500 km further South, in Sudan.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species reproduce in lakes, pool and stretch with low current in rivers as well as in small brooks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, drought, stream management, over-irrigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Preservation of stream water quality and conservation of the natural structure of stream systems.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Nesciothemis farinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59921A12160352. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided