59921-18

Nesciothemis farinosa 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis farinosa (Förster, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Blacktail
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum farinosum Förster, 1898
Orthetrum pollinosum Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-09
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Office)
Justification:
Within southern Africa, this species has a wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. Assessed as Least Concern in the region. Its global status is also Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In southern Africa, this species is widespread, except for the arid southwest. Globally, it is widespread in continental sub-Saharan Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-1000000
Range Map:59921-18

Population [top]

Population:Current population size and trends are unknown. However, this is a widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams, rivers in forest, bush, savannah, and woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats in the region are unknown. However, it is unlikely to be seriously threatened across its whole range

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Nesciothemis farinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59921A12159816. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided