Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesciothemis farinosa 

Scope: Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis farinosa (Förster, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Blacktail
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum farinosum Förster, 1898
Orthetrum pollinosum Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-19
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (SSC Odonata Specialist Group), & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is widespread in continental sub-Saharan Africa.

Northeastern Africa distribution: The species has been recorded from Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia. Occurrence in Uganda, Egypt, Djibouti and Eritrea assumed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams, rivers in forest, bush, savannah, woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into trends/monitoring of this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Nesciothemis farinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59921A12159995. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided