Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocnemis singularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Mesocnemis singularis
Species Authority: Karsch, 1891
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Riverjack, Savanna Brook-damsel, Savanna Stream-damsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-26
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
Mesocnemis singularis is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, ranging from Sierra Leone to South Sudan and southwards to South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is mostly rivers, but also streams and large lakes, mostly shaded by gallery forest, but also in open landscapes and open areas in forest. At rivers it prefers faster sections (rapids, falls) with emergent vegetation, submerged roots, rocks and/or probably overhanging branches.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and agriculture are considered to be potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of this species is needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Mesocnemis singularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59912A89242085. . Downloaded on 30 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided