|Scientific Name:||Mesocnemis singularis|
|Species Authority:||Karsch, 1891|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In northeastern Africa, records from Sudan (Tsuda) and Ethiopia need confirmation. For the time being listed as Data Deficient in this region.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa. The record from Gambia is unlikely, and that for Ethiopia is probably a georeference error.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Zambia, for Equatorial Guinea and Congo assumed.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Burundi, where it is common and widespread. It is assumed to occur also in Malawi.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in large perennial rivers in the region, through the Orange River basin to the Western Cape. It is not found in the arid southwest or at the Cape.
In western Africa, the species is known from Sierra Leone to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Sunny rivers and streams in savannah, bush or forest, preferably with large rocks. Also inhabits rocky shores of large lakes.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and agriculture are considered to be potential threat to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Monitoring of this species is needed.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Mesocnemis singularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59912A12145335. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|