Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura senegalensis 

Scope: Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Bluetail
Synonym(s):
Agrion senegalense Rambur, 1842
Enallagma brevispina Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 10 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Schneider, W., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (IUCN Pan Africa Freshwater Biodiversity Assessement workshop, Cairo, 2009).
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

In northern Africa, Ischnura senegalensis is recorded from Egypt and from one location in Mauritania, but the Mauritanian record has not been confirmed. More information is required on population size and range to determine its true status, therefore it is currently Data Deficient in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is very widespread in warm regions of Old World, but absent from densely forested areas and the Congo Basin.

In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Sao Tome, Principe. Assumed in the other central African countries as well.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all 5 countries (Burundi assumed).

In northern Africa, the species is known only from Egypt and one unconfirmed record from Mauritania.

In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Socotra, Egypt, Ethiopia and Sudan. Its presence in Eritrea, Somalia and Djibouti is assumed.

In southern Africa, the species is widespread across the entire region.

It is one of the most widespread damselfly species in western Africa, although probably less abundant than Ceriagrion glabrum.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Various habitats, especially open stagnant waters, tolerant to saline and polluted water (e.g., near hotsprings).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and water pollution are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Schneider, W., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ischnura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59897A12060730. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided