59897-18

Ischnura senegalensis 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Bluetail
Synonym(s):
Agrion senegalense Rambur, 1842
Enallagma brevispina Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 10 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-09
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Office)
Justification:
Both within and outside the southern Africa region, this species has a very wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. Assessed as Least Concern within the region. Its global status is also Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In southern Africa, this species is widespread across the whole region. Globally, this is a very widespread species in warm regions of the Old World, but is absent from densely forested areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-1000000
Range Map:59897-18

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population size or trends. However this is a very widespread and adaptable species and population size is expected to be high.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Various habitats, especially open stagnant water, tolerant to saline and polluted water (e.g., near hotsprings).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are recommended at present.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Ischnura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59897A12061963. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided