Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura senegalensis 

Scope: Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Bluetail
Synonym(s):
Agrion senegalense Rambur, 1842
Enallagma brevispina Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 10 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-18
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (SSC Odonata Specialist Group), & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is very widespread in warm regions of the Old World, but absent from densely forested areas.

Northeastern Africa distribution: The species has been recorded from Socotra, Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya and Sudan, for Eritrea, Somalia and Djibouti assumed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda; Yemen (Socotra)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Various habitats, especially open stagnant water, tolerant to saline and polluted water (e.g. near hot springs).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Ischnura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59897A12061500. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided