Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gynacantha villosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Gynacantha villosa
Species Authority: Grünberg, 1902
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brown Duskhawker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-05
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Samways, M.J. & Simaika, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Ethiopia and Kenya south to KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) and northern Botswana. There is also an isolated record from central Nigeria. 

In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi. It is widespread in all four countries.

In northeastern Africa, this species is recorded from southern Ethiopia (Clausnitzer and Dijkstra 2005). It might occur in South Sudan and northern Kenya as well, where hardly any surveys have been done. Less than five percent of the global population occurs in northeastern Africa.

In southern Africa, this species is recorded from Namibia (East Caprivi), Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Zambia. It is found only in the tropical parts of these countries. In South Africa, it is known only from swamp forest in coastal KwaZulu-Natal (Samways 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in forest in thick bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction is a threat to this species, and loss of habitat occurs due to tree removal, agriculture and the construction of infrastructures for ecotourism (Samways 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Gynacantha villosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59881A72363075. . Downloaded on 23 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided