|Scientific Name:||Gynacantha villosa|
|Species Authority:||Grünberg, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In northeastern Africa, the species has only been recorded from one site in the region, which is most likely the result of limited survey. It is currently likely to be Not Applicable for the region, because less than 5% of the populations occurs in the assessment region. A wider distribution is assumed however, and the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
The species does not occur within the western Africa region. All previous records from western Africa are considered erroneous (Dijkstra 2005).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Ethiopia and Kenya to Democratic Republic of Congo and Central African Republic, south to Natal and northern Botswana.
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo and Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from southern Ethiopia (Clausnitzer and Dijkstra 2005), might occur in southern Sudan and northern Kenya as well, where hardly any surveys have been done. Currently not applicable for the region, because less than 5% of the populations occurs in the assessment region.
In southern Africa, this species is recorded from Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa, and Zambia. It is inferred to also occur in Namibia (east Caprivi). It is found only in the tropical parts of these countries. In South Africa, it is known only from swamp forest in coastal KwaZulu-Natal (Samways 2006 in press).
All previous records from western Africa are considered erroneous (Dijkstra 2005) as it is not present within the region.
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Forest, thick bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction is a threat to the species. Loss of habitat through tree removal, agriculture and the construction of infrastructures for ecotourism (Samways 2006 in press).|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Gynacantha villosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59881A12116464. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59881A12116464.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|