|Scientific Name:||Gynacantha nigeriensis|
|Species Authority:||(Gambles, 1956)|
Acanthagyna nigeriensis Gambles, 1956
Gynacantha flavipes Fraser, 1956
Gynacantha sevastopuloi (Pinhey, 1961)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central, eastern and western Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In northeastern Africa, it has only been recorded from one site in the region, which is most likely the result of limited survey. A wider distribution is assumed, however the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
In southern Africa, this species is marginal in the region. However, since no information is available within the region other than less than 5% of the global range falls within southern Africa, it is considered Not Applicable for the regional assessment.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Uganda, Zambia to western Africa.
In central Africa, it has only been recorded from Congo, Cameroon and Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, but most likely found in Central African Republic and Gabon as well.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Semliki National Park, Mabira Forest, Kyambura Forest (Uganda).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from southern Ethiopia (remnant from earlier connection to the western populations; Clausnitzer and Dijkstra 2005), might occur in southern Sudan as well, where hardly any surveys have been done.
In southern Africa, the species is known from only eight collections in two localities in northwest Zambia (as G. sevastopuli) (Pinhey 1984). It is estimated that less than 5% of the global range falls within the southern Africa region.
In western Africa, the species is scarcer than most other Gynacantha species. Now known from Sierra Leone, Ghana, Benin and Nigeria; probably occurs in all forested countries.
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This crepuscular species is found in forested habitat.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main cause of threat to the species is forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Gynacantha nigeriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59877A12112334. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59877A12112334.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|