Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gynacantha nigeriensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Gynacantha nigeriensis
Species Authority: (Gambles, 1956)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-legged Duskhawker
Synonym(s):
Acanthagyna nigeriensis Gambles, 1956
Gynacantha flavipes Fraser, 1956
Gynacantha sevastopuloi (Pinhey, 1961)
Taxonomic Notes: Gynacantha flavipes and G. sevastopuloi are synonyms to G. nigeriensis (Dijkstra 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-05
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Samways, M.J., Simaika, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Uganda, Zambia to western Africa.

In central Africa, it has only been recorded from Congo, Cameroon and Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Uganda in Semliki National Park, Mabira Forest and Kyambura Forest.

In northeastern Africa, this species is recorded from southern Ethiopia (remnant from earlier connection to the western subpopulations; Clausnitzer and Dijkstra 2005). It might occur in South Sudan as well, where hardly any surveys have been done.

In southern Africa, this species is known from only eight collections in two localities in northwest Zambia (as G. sevastopuli) (Pinhey 1984).

In western Africa, this species is scarcer than most other Gynacantha species. It is now known from Sierra Leone, Ghana, Benin and Nigeria, and it probably occurs in all forested countries.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This crepuscular species is found in forested habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information on this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population, ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Gynacantha nigeriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59877A72361538. . Downloaded on 29 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided