Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphidia quarrei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphidia quarrei
Species Authority: (Schouteden, 1934)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Fingertail
Synonym(s):
Gomphidia balii Fraser, 1949
Taxonomic Notes: Gomphidia balii Fraser, 1949 is possibly a synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-07
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in eastern, central and southern Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); South Africa (Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In central, eastern and northeastern Africa, this species is present in streams and rivers in forest and woodlands. In southern Africa, it occurs in streams and rivers in forest and woodland, as well as in wet savannah regions. It is locally abundant along the Kwando River in Namibia, where it flows through high reeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of gallery forest and water pollution due to agriculture are major threats to this species, apart from in southern Africa where there are no threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in parts of its range. No conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Gomphidia quarrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59871A84711584. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided