|Scientific Name:||Gomphidia quarrei|
|Species Authority:||(Schouteden, 1934)|
Gomphidia balii Fraser, 1949
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central, eastern and southern Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In northeastern Africa, this species has to be listed as Data Deficient for the region, as it is only recorded from northern Kenya. Nevertheless, the species is assumed to occur in southern Ethiopia and southern Sudan as well and is most likely more common in northern Kenya than is currently known.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola, Namibia, Mozambique and South Africa.
In central Africa, it is known from Zambia, Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: appropriate habitats in central and western Kenya, Malawi and Tanzania.
In northeastern Africa, this species has to be listed as Data Deficient for the region, as it is only recorded from northern Kenya. Nevertheless, the species is assumed to occur in southern Ethiopia and southern Sudan as well and is most likely more common in northern Kenya than currently known.
In southern Africa, this species is known from all countries except for Lesotho and Swaziland. In South Africa, only three specimens are known, from Skukuza, Kruger National Park (Samways 2006 in press).
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); South Africa (Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In central, eastern and northeastern Africa, the species is present in streams and rivers in forest and woodlands.
In southern Africa, it occurs in streams and rivers in forest and woodland as well as in wet savannah regions. Locally abundant along the Kwando River in Namibia, where it flows through high reeds.
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of gallery forest and water pollution due to agriculture are major threats to the species. In southern Africa, there are no threats known across most of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas in parts of its range. No conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Gomphidia quarrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59871A12027369. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59871A12027369.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|