|Scientific Name:||Gomphidia bredoi|
|Species Authority:||(Schouteden, 1934)|
Gomphidia mad Pinhey, 1961
Gomphidia madi Pinhey, 1961
Gomphidia madi Pinhey, 1961
|Taxonomic Notes:||G. madi is considered as a pale variation of G. bredoi (Dijkstra unpubl.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In eastern Africa, the species is listed as Near Threatened in view of its restricted range of occurrence (Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda) and its habitat requirements - forest streams, which have experienced and still do a rapid decline.
In central and western Africa, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from western Uganda across to northern Cote d'Ivoire and also into the Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo, record from Angola needs confirmation. Dundo (Angola) record dubious; uncertain locality. If the latter proves to be true, a wider distribution in the Congo Basin can be anticipated.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo.
In western Africa, the species was only recorded from savannah in Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana and Nigeria. Most likely extends to Sierra Leone (Dijkstra, pers. comm.).
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Nigeria; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Forest rivers in Congo Basin, but probably only savannah in western Africa.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Gomphidia bredoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59870A12023321. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|