Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphidia bredoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphidia bredoi
Species Authority: (Schouteden, 1934)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Fingertail
Synonym(s):
Gomphidia madi Pinhey, 1961
Taxonomic Notes: Gomphidia madi is considered as a pale variation of G. bredoi (Dijkstra unpubl.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from western Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo and from Ghana. Presence is uncertain in Côte d'Ivoire and Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ghana; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in forest rivers in the Congo Basin, but probably only in savannah in western Africa.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat and site-based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Gomphidia bredoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59870A85584092. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided