Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplacodes lefebvrii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Diplacodes lefebvrii
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Percher
French Diplacodes de Lefebvre
Synonym(s):
Diplacodes lefebvrei (Rambur, 1842)
Diplacodes okavangoensis Pinhey, 1976
Libellula lefebvrii Rambur, 1842
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: The species name is often misspelt as Diplacodes lefebvrei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-19
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Justification:
Diplacodes lefebvrii is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Diplacodes lefebvrii is a very widespread and common species in Africa, across the Indian Ocean and into Eurasia and Europe. In Africa it is found nearly everywhere outside forest areas but it is not known from Western Sahara, Central African Republic, Burundi, Eritrea or Djibouti. Presence is uncertain in Lesotho. It is found from the Indian subcontinent to southwest Asia and Arabia. In the Mediterranean it is fairly common on the south and east coast. Its European range is confined to Cyprus, the Greek island of Rhodes and the southern half of the Iberian Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is.); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India (Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttaranchal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mayotte; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra, Seychelles (main island group)); Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread in the core of its area but population size is unknown.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Diplacodes lefebvrii is recorded from almost all kinds of well-vegetated freshwater habitats, including seasonal.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Diplacodes lefebvrii is not under threat at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are required for this widespread species.

Citation: Dow, R.A. & Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Diplacodes lefebvrii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59864A83847795. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided